The “P” Word

Potty Training.

It’s time, it has been time, for the bebe in this house to pull on some big girl panties, and join the ranks of the big girls.

But I’m not ready.  I might have been avoiding this, purely for my own benefit.  Oh sure there are benefits, like not changing/buying/packing diapers.  But the downfalls are many… oh so many.  I have a list:

  • Pee/Poop everywhere. 
  • Laundry, laundry, laundry
  • 500 hours spent in the bathroom
  • and the worst, TAKING DOWN THE RAILS OF NAPPING BLISS.

I don’t wanna.  But I have to.  I mean when the bebe prefers to change her own diapers and wipe herself.  And when the bebe is potty training her baby dolls. 

But, BUT, the boy took forever, and he was nowhere near ready at this age… and, and, and…  And then the nights of wet sheets, and other horrors that I won’t even embarrass him on now…  It was awful.  Of course he was a boy, and we moved to a new house in the middle of it, and I made the mistake of using pull-ups at night and at nap times…

Oh the naps, the naps and bedtimes that will be destroyed, once the miracle of diapers come off.  The games of staying in bed and calling “potty” to make a break for it.  I miss you already nap time!  *whimpers*

And you dear pull-ups, my dear diapers with a fancy name that allows you to charge me twice as much, I’m going to miss you too.  I don’t think I can handle the games of waiting for the pull-ups to go on to relieve one’s tiny bladder.  Even though you have awesome new commercials with glow in the dark princess pull-ups!  Oh you tempt me so.

But no.  It’s time.  And such poor timing too, as I am out of coffee, well unless you count those little cups that just aren’t as helpful as a full pot sitting just waiting for your every topping off desire.

I best go give the washer and dryer a tune-up.

If you don’t hear from me in a week, please send help.

 

12 responses to “The “P” Word

  1. I’m working with my tenth potty-trainer, right now, and number eleven is showing signs of readiness :-) It’ll be okay. Extra laundry soap and extra wine solves many problems. Your Bebe will be the queen of the potty in no time!

  2. Breathe… just… breathe. From my experience girls are easier than boys. And if you survive the extra laundry during the training stage, life is soooo much easier. Right?

  3. ps: I dispise pull ups! “diapers with a fancy name” indeed!! Do nothing but slow down the process. Best thing I did with the male offspring was tossing the pullups and just letting him pee and mess his underpants.

  4. You can do it! From what I hear girls are so much easier to train than boys, especially if they start showing signs first! Yay for potty training! (Potty training is one of the reasons I am only having one. lol).

    Ps. I love you.

    Pss. Uhm. So you know we should let our girls meet… And have gabe boss them around. HOLY CRAP BLONDE HAIR. It’s like mini-noodle but cuter since she’s not mine. :)

  5. elainegriffindesigns

    We are potty training right now. Our girls are the same age. I think it really depends on the kid. My son just decided one day, a couple of weeks before his second birthday, that he wanted to wear underpants, and he never looked back. We used pull-ups at nap and bedtime with no problem.
    My girl has been working on it for a while. She turned 2 in May. I’ve been lazy about it, but have just started pushing it this week. I’m over buying diapers. I want that money back! Anyway, she is doing pretty well. Accidents, of course, but before we know it it will be over and it will be a distant memory. And we’ll never have to do it again!
    Good luck!! We are in this together! <3

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s